?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Last night at Webster Hall was AMAZING [along with Holy Fuck-a really… - Wolf Parade, The best band ever?

About Last night at Webster Hall was AMAZING [along with Holy Fuck-a really…

Previous Entry Apr. 10th, 2006 @ 03:14 pm Next Entry
Last night at Webster Hall was AMAZING [along with Holy Fuck-a really interesting band]! I was right in front. I'd greatly appreciate any pictures at all from this show...but my question for you guys is does anyone have their "new" song, Oh Come On. I believe that's what it's called. It was pretty good, and haven't been able to locate it.


Thanks in advance :)
Current Music: grounds for divorce
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:whitestrpsrock
Date:April 10th, 2006 07:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hearing grounds for divorce last night just made my life amazing.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sandandthestars
Date:April 10th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
dude...Fancy Claps was the best in my opinion...I knew it was ccoming when I heard them bleed that song into FC. Holy shit. I was all over the place
[User Picture Icon]
From:whitestrpsrock
Date:April 10th, 2006 08:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
oh man I know that was the best done! when i heard it at the end of runner, i almost creamed my pants (sorry but thats the best term to say) the floor of webster hall was bouncy like crazy! It was so surreal. I wish I could see them today again!
[User Picture Icon]
From:sandandthestars
Date:April 10th, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
me too! But...I'm not 18+...holy shit, the guy almost didn't let me in without my ID. Oh my god. I actually wanted to say orgasmed to FC before so creamed is completely appropriate
[User Picture Icon]
From:whitestrpsrock
Date:April 10th, 2006 08:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
holy shit! you were in the same exact boat as me (not 18+ aswell)

via my lj:
Walking up to the security guards was like being on death row. I was freaking the fuck out. He then says 'CAN I SEE YOUR IDS?' and my heart just sunk and I froze there. I didn't know what to do, so I was like 'well we have school id's, can we use them?' 'do they say your date of birth?' 'no, just grade' 'well, whats your birthdays' 'um.......mines april 6th and his is march 21st' 'CMON I'm not gonna do the math' luckily ryan busts in and says '1990', I was just in a complete daze, and I'm like 'can we PLEASE go in?' with like the most desperate face and we were allowed in. Happiest moment of my life walking through the doors of Webster Hall.

I am 16, it's just that I didn't have any photo id haha
[User Picture Icon]
From:kimanirogers
Date:April 10th, 2006 09:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
what did they open with last night?
[User Picture Icon]
From:whitestrpsrock
Date:April 11th, 2006 12:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
setlist from me:

Setlist:
New Song (said measure it out alot)
It's A Curse
Dear Sons and Daughters of Hungry Ghosts
Shine a Light
Grounds for Divorce
New song? same ghost every night? idk i couldnt hear that well. it sounded familiar and dan sung it.
You Are A Runner and I Am My Father's Son/Fancy Claps
Modern World
EP song? Spencer said it was from an ep but i havent heard it.
We Built Another World
This Heart's On Fire
I'll Believe in Anything, You'll Believe in Anything
ENCORE:
Secret Knives
Dinner Bells


i'm guessing that ep song was the song posted below?
[User Picture Icon]
From:kimanirogers
Date:April 11th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
yeah the new song was amazing.
i hope somebody recorded it and it surfaces soon.
tough day at work after being out last night but it was completely worth it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sandandthestars
Date:April 11th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture Icon]
From:kimanirogers
Date:April 11th, 2006 09:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks for that.
that however isnt the new song the came out with as an opener with.
i want to get that one

[User Picture Icon]
From:coxcomb_red
Date:April 10th, 2006 11:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i agree, last night was awesome! i'm going tonight too!
[User Picture Icon]
From:kelleynicole
Date:April 11th, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
they played grounds for divorce?! ahh. they never play that.

here's the song. i have it labeled as no one saves the day.
[User Picture Icon]
From:sandandthestars
Date:April 11th, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thanks so much :)
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com